Search nearly 1800 worldwide business, trade, and industry periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, management techniques, theory and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Includes the latest industry news, product and competitive information, marketing trends, and a wide variety of other topics. Covers international business publications as well as city, state, and regional business publications, with publications on every major industry. Also includes over 60,000 company entries with business and executive profiles.
With Statista, you can access the most relevant and important statistics and studies gathered by market researchers, trade organizations, scientific publications, and government sources on over 600 industries.
America's premier financial magazine, providing in-depth analysis and commentary on the markets updated every business day. Each issue (1988 - current) is indexed thoroughly, to provide access to not only top news stories but also the information contained in the various sections of the paper. The indexing covers not only complete bibliographic information but also companies, people, products, etc.
Includes company profiles, industry reports and financial reports, as well as business magazines and newspapers. (NOVELNY)
Provides full text for over 27,000 scholarly business journals and other sources, including full text for more than 1,400 peer-reviewed business publications. Subjects include virtually all areas related to business. Coverage for more than 350 of the top scholarly journals dates as far back as 1886. Also includes full text country economic reports, company profiles, country reports, SWOT analyses, case studies, and market research reports.
A journal archive covering arts, humanities, and social sciences. Coverage extends until 3-5 years ago. *Current issues may be available in other databases - to see our complete full-text coverage for a particular journal title, use the Magazines/Journal search in the library catalog.
Law news, law review articles, case law, U.S. Supreme Court decisions, law directories, and more. Select "People" in the red "Search" bar to search biographical information from a wide range of U. S. and international sources. Especially helpful for finding out about persons active in business or politics.
Includes coverage of 30 newspapers including The New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Chicago Tribune, and Los Angeles Times, plus other important U.S. papers.
Provides full-text coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
Contains peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.
Search 63,000,000+ bibliographic records from 50,500 libraries in 84 countries. Resources include books, maps, recordings, videos, and electronic media, including web sites, MP3s, DVDs and more.
All cataloged dissertations, theses and published material in all subjects based on theses and dissertations to the present.
Print Location: REF T 223 .V4 A25 [2 v. plus Supplement]
Print Location: REF T 223 .V4 A253 [2 v.]
Print Location: REF HC 101 .C744
Statistics and projections on US consumer buying patterns.
Print Location: REF HF 5415.3 .E527 1994 [3 v.] (Shelved in Reference area)
A guide to well-known brands, their histories, and the companies that own them. Covers consumable products, personal products, and durable goods.
Print Location: REF HA 203 .S66 2003
Print Location: REF HF 5410 .M35 2003
Organizations and Associations
Offers advertising research and tracking, brand equity evaluation, and pre-testing services.
Pages for each industry list NAICS and SIC codes, as well as links to websites on industry profiles, financials, and statistics, trade associations, industry publications, government and regulatory agencies, major companies, news, and industry forecasts.
Standard index for the cost of living in the U.S.
Economic indicators by country, region, or for the world, and also by economic sector or topic. (Complete data available on CD-ROM at the GTL Research Help Desk.)
Links to information on population, economics, and geography.
"Provides purchasing power parity and national income accounts converted to international prices for 188 countries for some or all of the years 1950-2004." Includes hundreds of economic indicators sorted by country.
Covers all topic areas, 1878-present. Paper copy available in the Library.
Go to "Subjects A to Z" at the top of the page for a list of topic-related census information.
Archive of over 700 million Internet newsgroup messages on all topics, from 1981 to present. An excellent resource for learning how people felt about life, current events, and lifestyle options during the last 20 years.
Union catalog of digital resources from open archive collections, representing multidisciplinary resources from more than 1,100 contributors worldwide. Records contain a digital object link allowing access to the object in a single click.
Country information, import and export statistics, foreign policies, and trade agreements.
Information on all aspects of marketing, including legal issues, marketing careers, and education.
NAICS replaces the SIC system, reflecting the shift from a manufacturing economy to one based on service industries. The site allows searching, and contains tables showing correspondences between NAICS and SIC.
Allows searching by keyword, or searching by SIC code for a description of the classification.
A lifestyle segmentation product that provides a demographic overview for each U. S. ZIP code. Includes information on income, age, household type, education, occupation, home value, and other consumer characteristics. Produced by ESRI.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Research Help Desk (607) 735-1864