Print Resources - General Overviews
Print Resources - Historical Periods
Indexes articles, books, reviews, and dissertations on the history of Canada and the United States. Covers 1964 to present. Linked full text may be available in other GTL databases.
Indexes articles, books, reviews, and dissertations on world history from 1450, excluding the U.S. and Canada. Covers 1954 to present. Linked full text may be available in other GTL databases.
Offers current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government, with full text for nearly 400 periodicals and indexing and abstracts for more than 500 titles.
An index covering a wide range of interdisciplinary fields in a broad array of humanities and social sciences journals. Covers 1907-1984. Includes some full text. Linked full text may be available in other GTL databases.
A journal archive covering arts, humanities, and social sciences. Coverage extends until 3-5 years ago. *Current issues may be available in other databases - to see our complete full-text coverage for a particular journal title, use the Magazines/Journal search in the library catalog.
ArchiveGrid is an important destination for searching through historical documents, personal papers, and family histories held in archives around the world.
Theory and research in international affairs. Includes a wide range of scholarship from 1991 onward that includes working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals and policy briefs. Also includes maps and country information, and teaching materials such as original case studies written by leading international affairs experts, and course packs of background readings for history and political science classes.
Primary documents on US women's history, plus a chronology, a dictionary, and more. A joint production of the Center for the Historical Study of Women and Gender at the State University of New York, Binghamton, and Alexander Street Press.
Clase indexes documents published in Latin American journals specializing in the social sciences and humanities. Periodica covers journals specializing in science and technology. Offers access to more than 600,000 bibliographic citations from documents published in 2,600 scholarly journals published in the Spanish, Portuguese, French and English languages. Contains information from articles, essays, book reviews, monographs, conference proceedings, technical reports, interviews and brief notes published in journals edited in 24 countries in Latin America and the Caribbean, as well as in publications that focus on Pan-American issues.
Searchable full text and images of: Christian Science Monitor (1908-1995), New York Times (1851-2007), Wall St. Journal (1889-1991), and Washington Post (1877-1993). Newspaper titles can be searched individually by clicking on the "Change" feature at the top of the screen and then selecting the desired newspaper.
This database provides access to current esteemed Black newspapers from across the U.S. with coverage from 1989-present and is cross-searchable with all of the newspaper collections on the ProQuest platform.
New York Times - 1851-2007 provides searchable full-text and full-image articles, dating from its first issue in 1851 through 2007. Includes digital reproductions of every page from every issue, cover to cover, in downloadable PDF files. Researchers can use the database to find news, editorials, letters to the editor, obituaries, birth and marriage announcements, historical photos, stock photos, and advertisements.
New York Times - 1980-current provides recent coverage, with articles available in HTML full-text format. The two databases can be searched simultaneously (with other newspaper sources) using the ProQuest News & Newspapers subject button.
This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
Detailed indexing helps users quickly find the news information they need. You have access to the full text of top news stories as well as information contained in the various sections of the paper.
Key news stories from more than 100 major newspapers, magazines, and other sources from the U.S. and world, from 1940 to present.
Provides full text for more than 5,300 scholarly publications, including full text for 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1865.
Contains peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.
Credo Reference is a full-text online reference service which includes over three million entries from hundreds of well-regarded titles from some of world's the best reference publishers. Credo’s collection is intelligently integrated with millions of cross-references and contains dictionaries, bilingual dictionaries, thesauri, encyclopedias, quotations and atlases, plus a wide range of subject-specific titles covering everything from art to accountancy, science to Shakespeare and law to literature.
Provides access to full-text journals across a wide range of subject areas, including business, education, literature, political science, and psychology.
Search 63,000,000+ bibliographic records from 50,500 libraries in 84 countries. Resources include books, maps, recordings, videos, and electronic media, including web sites, MP3s, DVDs and more.
All cataloged dissertations, theses and published material in all subjects based on theses and dissertations to the present.
Print Resources - Countries and Regions
Print Location: REF E 174 .D52 2003 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Location: REF DS 31 .E53 1988 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Resources - General Overviews
Print Location: REF AE 5 .E363 2003 [32 v.] (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Location: REF D 11 .G78 1991 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Resources - Historical Periods
Print Location: REF D 114 .D5 1982 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Location: REF B 802 .E53 2003 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Location: REF CB 361 .E52 1999 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Location: REF E 169.1 .E626 2001 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Resources - Special Topics
Print Location: REF E 185 .E54 1996 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Location: REF D 804.3 .E53 1990 (Shelved in Reference area)
Print Location: REF DS 35.53 .O95 1995
Organizations and Associations
Websites - American and British History
Search America's historic newspaper pages from 1836-1922 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present.
Provides citations to print resources and links to online resources, including primary resources.
An indexed and searchable version of Peter Force's original collection of Revolutionary era texts.
Offers "more than 7 million digital items from more than 100 historical collections." An incredible resource for text and images from America's past.
A collection of historical documents primarily related to American history. Also contains ancient, medieval, and Renaissance documents.
Electronic versions of primary historical texts from all countries and periods.
A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction. The collection is particularly strong in the subject areas of education, psychology, American history, sociology, religion, and science and technology. NOTE: The two sites provide access to different content. The Cornell University site provides access to 267 monograph volumes and over 100,000 journal articles with 19th century imprints. The University of Michigan site provides access to approximately 10,000 books and 50,000 journal articles with 19th century imprints.
= Restricted resource
= Some full text
= OpenURL enabled
= Images
= Video files
= Audio files
Research Help Desk (607) 735-1864